Privacy Policy

Inline Policy Limited and our subsidiary companies are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Inline Policy Limited, 310 Vox Studios 1-45 Durham Street, London, SE11 5JH, UK. (registration number ZA327540).

This policy only applies to our website. If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over the policy or the terms of other websites and you should check their policies before continuing to access their site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.inlinepolicy.com (our website).
  • This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, contacting us through our website, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage, other communication data, and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. Inlinepolicy.com uses Google Analytics and other third party platforms to collect information about our visitors and analyse traffic on our website. This information helps us to improve our website and services by seeing what visitors like yourself are interested in and where we need to focus our efforts.

This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns - and is collected for analytical usage only. We won't sell on any of this information.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies enable us:

  • To estimate our audience websize and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

Social sharing buttons (such as for LinkedIn and Twitter) on this website will also gather information about you. This data is gathered by the respective website/social network to which the button relates. We are only able to access non-identifiable statistical data through these websites and social networks. Some websites like Twitter allow users to enable “Do Not Track” to prevent this information being gathered.

You, of course, have the right to disable these cookies if you wish. To do so follow these guides dependent on your browser.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website or some functionality may not work correctly.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our website.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our or our partners' secure servers.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Inline Policy Limited, 310 Vox Studios 1-45 Durham Street, London, SE11 5JH, UK or enquires@inlinepolicy.com.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with these laws. A request can be made by contacting us at the address below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Inline Policy Limited, 310 Vox Studios 1-45 Durham Street, London, SE11 5JH, UK or enquiries@inlinepolicy.com.